LOGINJOIN



    
 592
  95
 0
 0
Ant-Man and the Wasp

2018  119 MN


 5.0



Ant-Man and the Wasp on IMDb
 Add to My Movies  Add to Watchlist  Like

Peyton Reed
  Director





 Release Date

July 4, 2018

 Runtime

1h59m (119 min)


 Top Billed Cast

 Paul Rudd
 Scott Lang / Ant-Man
 Evangeline Lilly
 Hope van Dyne / Wasp
 Michael Peña
 Luis
 Walton Goggins
 Sonny Burch
 Bobby Cannavale
 Paxton
 Judy Greer
 Maggie


 Written by

Paul Rudd Screenplay
Stan Lee Comic Book
Jack Kirby Comic Book
Larry Lieber Comic Book
Andrew Barrer Screenplay
Chris McKenna Screenplay
Erik Sommers Screenplay
Gabriel Ferrari Screenplay

 Videos




 Cast

Paul Rudd
  Scott Lang / Ant-Man
Evangeline Lilly
  Hope van Dyne / Wasp
Michael Peña
  Luis
Walton Goggins
  Sonny Burch
Bobby Cannavale
  Paxton
Judy Greer
  Maggie
T.I.
  Dave
David Dastmalchian
  Kurt
Hannah John-Kamen
  Ava Starr / Ghost
Abby Ryder Fortson
  Cassie
Randall Park
  Jimmy Woo
Michelle Pfeiffer
  Janet van Dyne / Wasp
Laurence Fishburne
  Dr. Bill Foster
Michael Douglas
  Dr. Hank Pym
Divian Ladwa
  Uzman
Goran Kostić
  Anitolov
Rob Archer
  Knox
Sean Kleier
  Agent Stoltz
Benjamin Byron Davis
  Agent Burleigh
Michael Cerveris
  Elihas Starr
Riann Steele
  Catherine Starr
Dax Griffin
  Young Hank
Hayley Lovitt
  Young Janet
Langston Fishburne
  Young Bill
RaeLynn Bratten
  Young Ava
Madeleine McGraw
  Young Hope
Tim Heidecker
  Whale Boat Captain Daniel Goobler
Stan Lee
  Shrinking Car Owner
Charles Justo
  Fireman
Brian Huskey
  Elementary School Teacher
Suehyla El-Attar
  Agent Pearson
Julia Vera
  Luis' Abuelita
Jessica Winther
  Tourist Wife
Norwood J. Cheek Jr.
  Tourist Husband
Bryan Lugo
  Wharf Cop
Darcy Shean
  Nanny
Torrey Vogel
  Burch's Goon
Simon Potter
  Burch's Goon
Jon Wurster
  Burch's SUV Driver
Tom Scharpling
  Burch's SUV Driver
Virginia Hamilton
  San Francisco News Announcer
Natasha Zouves
  San Francisco News Anchor
Joshua Mikel
  Burch's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Chris Gann
  FBI Agent (uncredited)
Sergio Briones
  Firefighter (uncredited)
Denney Pierce
  Flatbed Truck Driver (uncredited)
Vanessa Ross
  Hot Jogger (uncredited)
Zachary Culbertson
  Man on Pier (uncredited)
Steven Wiig
  Pier 39 Fisherman (uncredited)
Timothy Carr
  Prison Guard (uncredited)
Sawyer D. Jones
  School Kid (uncredited)
Rick Richardson
  SF Police (uncredited)
Benjamin Weaver
  SF Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jamel Chambers
  SF Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
Jennifer Black
  SF Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
Sandra Dee Richardson
  SF Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
Tahseen Ghauri
  SF Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
Dale Liner
  SF SWAT Team Leader (uncredited)
John Ozuna
  Tourist (uncredited)
Marcella Bragio
  Tourist (uncredited)
Sophia Marcs
  Tourist (uncredited)
William W. Barbour
  Tourist (uncredited)
Kevin Carscallen
  Whale Watcher (uncredited)
Seth McCracken
  Whale Watcher / Tourist (uncredited)
Andy Arness
  Whale Watcher (uncredited)

 Crew


Craig Wood
  Editor
David Farmer
  Sound Designer
Tom Johnson
  Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Louise Frogley
  Costume Design
Sarah Finn
  Casting
Shepherd Frankel
  Production Design
Gene Serdena
  Set Decoration
Paul Rudd
  Screenplay
Stan Lee
  Executive Producer
Stan Lee
  Comic Book
Kevin Feige
  Producer
Shannon Mills
  Sound Designer
Juan Peralta
  Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dan Lebental
  Editor
Scott Kinzey
  Sound Mixer
Brook Johnson
  Key Rigging Grip
Stephan Dupuis
  Key Makeup Artist
Valerie White
  Set Costumer
Matthew Riutta
  Location Manager
Mark Bosia
  Set Medic
Mike Helbig
  Leadman
Charles Newirth
  Executive Producer
Dante Spinotti
  Director of Photography
Daniel Sudick
  Special Effects Supervisor
Peyton Reed
  Director
Lynn Sable
  First Assistant Sound Editor
Jack Kirby
  Comic Book
Larry Lieber
  Comic Book
Christophe Beck
  Original Music Composer
Valli O'Reilly
  Makeup Artist
Valli O'Reilly
  Makeup Designer
Dave Jordan
  Music Supervisor
Domenic Silvestri
  Art Direction
Louis D'Esposito
  Executive Producer
Igor Meglic
  Second Unit Director of Photography
Michael E. Goldman
  Art Direction
Victoria Alonso
  Executive Producer
Rafael E. Sánchez
  Gaffer
Frances Mathias
  Hairstylist
Alan Pickelsimer
  Key Grip
Eddie Yansick
  Stunts
Barbara Harris
  ADR Voice Casting
Michael Anthony Jackson
  Storyboard Artist
Christopher Duskin
  Camera Operator
Dean Wolcott
  Set Designer
Mitchell Bell
  Co-Producer
Stephen Broussard
  Producer
Stephen Broussard
  Executive Producer
Andrew Barrer
  Screenplay
Chris McKenna
  Screenplay
Jo Kissack Folsom
  Assistant Costume Designer
Jonathan Bird
  Creature Technical Director
Betsy Glick
  Key Costumer
Stephane Ceretti
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Christian Cordella
  Costume Illustrator
Anthony Almaraz
  Key Costumer
Charles German
  Sound Mixer
Jonathan Weber
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Chase Paris
  Casting
Lars P. Winther
  Co-Producer
Erik Sommers
  Screenplay
Tammy S. Lee
  Set Designer
Clint Wallace
  Art Direction
Grant Samson
  Leadman
Andrew M. Siegel
  Property Master
Gabriel Ferrari
  Screenplay
Lee Gilmore
  Sound Effects Editor
Addison Teague
  Supervising Sound Editor
François Dumoulin
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Letitia Hoaas
  Studio Teacher
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
  Boom Operator
Russell Earl
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff Markwith
  Set Designer
Jeanie Baker
  Key Costumer
Melani Petrushkin
  Art Department Coordinator
Willard Overstreet
  Foley Editor
Susan Pickett
  Visual Effects Producer
John Hoskins
  Construction Coordinator
Douglas Murray
  Sound Effects Editor
Heba Thorisdottir
  Makeup Department Head
Trent Claus
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Ben Rothstein
  Still Photographer
Bob Moore Jr.
  Key Costumer
Fernand Bos
  Music Editor
Tim Crowson
  Lighting Artist
Scott Hinkley
  Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Rosenfeld
  Camera Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
  Steadicam Operator
Jelmer Boskma
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Sprague
  Best Boy Electric
Christopher A. Schenck
  Camera Operator
Steve Durkee
  Supervising Music Editor
David B. Nowell
  Aerial Director of Photography
John Polyson
  Visual Effects Editor
Björn Rehbein
  Makeup Artist
Pimentel A. Raphael
  Animation Supervisor
Stephane Paris
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Carlane Passman
  Costume Supervisor
Mike Tyson
  Rigging Gaffer
Dan Marrow
  Transportation Coordinator
Tony Villaflor
  Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kerrie Smith
  Hairstylist
Gayle Munro
  Visual Effects Producer
Gary Summers
  Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Cummins
  Key Costumer
Stephen Buckingham
  Camera Operator
Tully Summers
  Concept Artist
Carol McConnaughey
  Unit Publicist
Onofrio Nino Pansini
  Camera Operator
Jeri Baker
  Hair Department Head
Harold Skinner
  Gaffer
Katy Wood
  Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Orme
  Matte Painter
Adam Meadows
  Video Assist Operator
Jason Bomstein
  Stereoscopic Supervisor
Jillian Erickson
  Makeup Artist
Christopher J. Wood
  Set Decoration
Steve Orlando
  Sound Effects Editor
Dennis Murillo
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Stephen Bacquet
  Lighting Technician
Duke Duvauchelle
  Electrician
Scott Graves
  Rigging Gaffer
Chris Weigand
  Electrician
Brook Willard
  Digital Imaging Technician
Jeremy Stewart
  Animation Supervisor
Wyatt Belton
  Hairstylist
Lenny Mesina
  VFX Editor
Andrew Hellen
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Frank Helbig
  Electrician
Jay Pelissier
  Supervising Art Director
Susan Alegria
  Assistant Art Director
Bill McAdams Jr.
  Dialogue Coach
Cabral Rock
  Visual Effects Producer
Tyler Wallace
  Set Dresser
Chad Nixon
  Visual Effects Producer
Jason B. Stamey
  Casting Associate
Calla Klessig
  Art Direction
Rachel Block
  Art Direction
Michael Perdew
  Visual Effects Producer
Jenny Sandell
  Set Decoration Buyer
Lee Orloff
  Sound Mixer
Christopher Flick
  Foley Supervisor
Paul Postal
  Rigging Gaffer
Blaine Lougheed
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Blake Collins
  Foley Mixer
Carlos-Christian Nickel
  CG Supervisor
Peter J. Devlin
  Sound Mixer
Manning Tillman
  First Assistant Camera
Alex Filipov
  Key Animation
Brad Peterman
  First Assistant "A" Camera
Jeff Crumbley
  Camera Operator
Sammy Shikaze
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Fred Runner
  Boom Operator
Adam Pere
  Visual Effects Producer
John M. Pisani
  Unit Publicist
Simon Morgan
  First Assistant Editor
Jay Cooper
  Compositing Supervisor
Peter Chrimes
  Key Grip
Parrish Kennington
  Set Costumer
Tim Davies
  Conductor
Rachel Litz
  Visual Effects Editor
Brendan Seals
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Molly Doyle
  Casting Assistant
Doug Spilatro
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Andy Chung
  Conceptual Design
Nathan Longest
  Props
Alex Ongaro
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Joe Zappia
  Assistant Editor
Daniel Davis
  Transportation Co-Captain
Katrina Sainz
  Art Department Coordinator
Robert Drwila
  Visual Effects Editor
Ngan Chung
  Lead Animator
Andrew Zink
  CG Supervisor
Kristen Drewski
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Clint Schultz
  Graphic Designer
Craig Sheppard
  Visual Effects Editor
Todd Clark
  Electrician
Andrew Cheng
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniela Medeiros
  Set Designer
John Eaves
  Prop Designer
John Lybrand
  Transportation Captain
Jared Slater
  Aerial Camera Technician
Michael Craig Ferguson
  Drone Pilot
Ian Bender
  Boom Operator
Alexandre Cancado
  CG Supervisor
Robert Vardaros
  Boom Operator
Andy Park
  Visual Development
Tomoyo Matsuda
  3D Artist
Ben Greaves
  Boom Operator
Clark Grimes
  Props
Steve Mair
  Musician
Dean Labossiere
  Electrician
Kevin LaRosa Jr.
  Drone Pilot
Karen M. Cantley
  Script Supervisor
Scott McPhate
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Vincent Bates
  Set Designer
Jason C. Lewis
  Boom Operator
Jacob Riehle
  Dialogue Editor
Scott Dwyer
  Pyrotechnician
Mari Lappalainen
  Assistant Art Director
Nino Neuboeck
  First Assistant Camera
Colton Comans
  Set Dresser
Kimberly Carlson
  Key Hair Stylist
James Crain
  Carpenter
Patrick Dunn-Baker
  Set Designer
Seidah Nichols
  Makeup Artist
Thomas A. Nelson
  Storyboard Artist
Joshua Robertson
  Pipeline Technical Director
Kiva Knight
  Gaffer
Sebastien Beaulieu
  3D Artist
Sam Carter
  Set Dresser
Terry Hill
  Set Dresser
Scott Johnson
  Set Dresser
Blade Ladish
  Set Dresser
Joseph Harold Page
  Gaffer
Brittany Gutheim
  Art Department Coordinator
Burke Beardsley
  Marine Coordinator
Robin Meyers
  Script Supervisor
Will Loftin
  Boom Operator
A.J. Caulfield
  Set Dresser
Mark Braithwaite
  Compositing Supervisor
Morten Petersen
  Best Boy Electric
Manickam Kathirvel
  Matchmove Supervisor
Stephen Clee
  Animation Supervisor
Shawn Miller
  Lead Animator
Francis Puthanangadi
  Compositing Supervisor
Ian Churchill
  Ager/Dyer
Deb Downing
  Costumer
Eva Mularonek
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Micah Gallagher
  Compositing Supervisor
Gregg Perez
  Set Dresser
Phil Dakin
  3D Artist
Philip Cabana
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Roger Linley
  Musician
Esther Trilsch
  Pipeline Technical Director
Geoff Vaughan
  Foley Artist
Marcus Goodwin
  Visual Effects Producer
Eric Moliner
  Creature Technical Director
Santosh Kumar Dey
  Matchmove Supervisor
Kelly Errigo Mason
  Set Costumer
Raul Flores
  Electrician
Jonathan McKeown
  Electrician
Stephen Schirle
  Concept Artist
Adriana Del Valle
  Casting Assistant
Hajar Mainl
  Script Supervisor
Kevin Martel
  Animation Supervisor
Rebecca Fair-Lien
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Alison Luong
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Avijit Das
  Creature Technical Director
K.G. Ginu
  Modeling
Connor Smith
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeremy Levy
  Orchestrator
Jordan Seigel
  Orchestrator
Michael Goldberg
  Assistant Editor
Alexandra Di Giacomo
  Extras Casting Assistant
Kevin Cook
  Dolly Grip
Dennis Rogers
  First Assistant Camera
Kemper Harris
  On Set Dresser
George Sugar
  Lighting Technician
Sarah Anderson
  Set Costumer
J. Ignacio Garrido
  3D Artist
Victoria K. Warren
  Second Assistant Camera
Eric Senecal
  3D Artist
James L. Eddy
  Assistant Property Master
Jeremy Emerman
  Epk Camera Operator
Myke Bakich
  Storyboard Artist
Melissa Harrison
  Assistant Property Master
Kouji Tajima
  Concept Artist
Filippo Forno
  Lighting Supervisor
Dushyant Kashyap
  Pipeline Technical Director
Michael Paraskevas
  Additional Music
Kiel Gookin
  Art Direction
Hil Cook
  Makeup Artist
Lorri Bearbower
  Studio Teacher
Katharina Nimmervoll
  Art Department Coordinator
Ayesha Janmohammed
  Art Department Coordinator
Julian Scalia
  Assistant Art Director
Margaux Wilcox
  Assistant Art Director
Colleen Larson
  Assistant Art Director
Anna Rogers
  Assistant Property Master
William C. Martin
  Assistant Property Master
Beau Anderson Sr.
  Carpenter
Julien Côté
  Carpenter
Michael Kutsche
  Character Designer
Aleksi Briclot
  Concept Artist
Luis G. Benavides
  Construction Buyer
Shaquana Simmons
  Graphic Designer
Jaime Rosegren
  On Set Dresser
Jack Rogers
  Propmaker
Michael Luce
  Props
Justyn David Miller
  Props
Ruth Mitchell
  Scenic Artist
Shawn Bidinger
  Scenic Artist
Katie Childs
  Set Decoration Buyer
Jessica R. Jackson
  Set Decorating Coordinator
A.J. Austin
  Set Dresser
Molly Ebner
  Set Dresser
Duncan Fletcher
  Set Dresser
Robbie Sammons
  Set Dresser
Christian Hoobyar
  Set Dresser
Stewart D. Allen
  Set Dresser
Reid Andrews
  Generator Operator
Spencer Mulcahy
  Best Boy Electric
Riko Schatke
  Best Boy Grip
Satoshi Yamazaki
  Best Boy Grip
Nastasia Humphries
  Camera Production Assistant
Daniele Colombera
  Digital Imaging Technician
Jordan Harriman
  Digital Imaging Technician
Tyler Blackwell
  Digital Imaging Technician
Andy Waldron
  Dolly Grip
Noah Eagle
  Electrician
Kyle Lippincott
  Electrician
Aaron Welch
  Electrician
Ian Chriss
  Electrician
Evan Davies
  Electrician
Haydn Pazanti
  First Assistant Camera
Robert M. Sagaser
  First Assistant Camera
Jonathan Irizarry
  Lighting Technician
John Jernigan
  Lighting Technician
Sergio Munoz Jr.
  Lighting Technician
Shaun Stallard
  Lighting Technician
Ryan Thomas
  Lighting Technician
Thomas McCarty
  Lighting Technician
Cody Strong
  Lighting Technician
Allen Mozo
  Lighting Technician
Tigris Bergman
  Rigging Grip
Gabriel Blain
  Rigging Grip
Mauricio Cornejo
  Rigging Grip
Christopher D. Miller
  Rigging Grip
Nicolas 'Nico' Ortiz y Pino
  Rigging Grip
Michael Jordan
  Russian Arm Operator
Zsolt P. Haraszti
  Second Assistant Camera
Aaron Kirby
  Second Assistant Camera
Nick Cannon
  Second Assistant Camera
Trey Twitty
  Second Assistant "A" Camera
Thomas D. Lairson Jr.
  Second Assistant "B" Camera
Nicholas Leone
  Second Assistant "C" Camera
Daniel Wurschl
  Second Assistant "C" Camera
Fred Duffer
  Video Assist Operator
Mark Polischeck
  Video Assist Operator
Toni Avalos
  Extras Casting
Alyssa Jacobson
  Extras Casting
Brad Bittner
  Extras Casting
Shaquanta Green
  Additional Hairstylist
Nicolas Borens
  2D Supervisor
Lee Dexter
  3D Artist
Wenceslao Herrera Garcia
  3D Artist
Suzie Askham
  3D Artist
Richard Boyle
  3D Artist
Anthony Cabula
  3D Artist
Chris Chadwick
  3D Artist
Bruno Champagne
  3D Artist
Marguerite Chantal
  3D Artist
Maxime Cosseau
  3D Artist
Samuel David
  3D Artist
Martin de Coudenhove
  3D Artist
Louis Desrochers
  3D Artist
Guillermot Dupinet
  3D Artist
Thomas Enjalbert
  3D Artist
Guillaume Fabre
  3D Artist
Eric Fortin
  3D Artist
Mathieu Godin
  3D Artist
Jamal Hajlaoui
  3D Artist
Simon Irvine
  3D Artist
Christophe Le Derout
  3D Artist
Samuel Locas-Meilleur
  3D Artist
Francisco Massanet
  3D Artist
Pranay Meher
  3D Artist
Masaya Sugimura
  3D Artist
George Tatchell
  3D Artist
Randy R. Tecson
  3D Artist
Juan Francisco Valdivieso
  3D Artist
Daniel Ruiz Vargas
  3D Artist
Tom Wolstenholme
  3D Artist
David Cunningham
  CG Supervisor
Daisuke Nagae
  CG Supervisor
Matthias Winkler
  CG Supervisor
Michael Porterfield
  Compositing Supervisor
Jennifer Giovanna Meire
  Compositing Supervisor
Nicolas Leu
  Compositing Supervisor
Steven Bills
  Creature Technical Director
Vincent Touache
  Creature Technical Director
Jose Gloria
  Creature Technical Director
Thaddeus Warren
  Matte Painter
Nilesh Pobatti
  Modeling
Felix Bucella
  Pipeline Technical Director
Kolja Hübschmann
  Pipeline Technical Director
Simon Ohler
  Pipeline Technical Director
Yannic Schoof
  Pipeline Technical Director
Ryan Albertson
  Pipeline Technical Director
Nathan Rusch
  Pipeline Technical Director
Jim Su
  Rigging Supervisor
David Herfindahl
  Senior Animator
Mariana Gorbea
  Senior Modeller
Rohan Tirkey
  Stereoscopic Supervisor
Kris Bieringa
  Systems Administrators & Support
Laurent Le Mettez
  Systems Administrators & Support
Jana Rexhausen
  Systems Administrators & Support
Jérémie Sebban
  Systems Administrators & Support
Johannes Vogt-Reimuth
  Systems Administrators & Support
Alex Perlstrom
  Systems Administrators & Support
Azra Alkan
  Visual Effects Compositor
Austin Ramsey
  Visual Effects Compositor
Rachel Bianculli
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Rebecca Burnett
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Brenna Dolan
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Alex Conor Harrison
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Djordje Jugovic
  Visual Effects Coordinator
James Ledwell
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Kaushik Metkar
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Paul Newman
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Bastien Rivas
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather Fischer
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Viktoria Rucker
  Visual Effects Coordinator
Mat Thompson
  Visual Effects Production Manager
Rachel Erdos
  Visual Effects Editor
Damien di Toro
  Visual Effects Editor
Monique Pollaehne
  Visual Effects Producer
Dave Dalley
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Souls
  Visual Effects Supervisor
Christopher Mills
  Sound Mixer
Joel Mitchell
  Special Effects Coordinator
Montrice White
  Assistant Editor
Kayley Kemp
  Post Production Assistant
Allana Williams
  Post Production Assistant
Hannah Myvanwy Driscoll
  Script Supervisor
Phillip Buckley
  Set Medic
Mimi N. McGreal
  Travel Coordinator
Shannon Murphy
  Music Coordinator
Daniel Burnette
  Music Supervisor
Laurence Ungless
  Musician
Lorenzo Carrano
  Orchestrator
Andres Montero
  Orchestrator
Anthony R. Sacco
  Transportation Captain
RaShawn Cash
  Assistant Location Manager
Aubrey DeVaney
  Assistant Location Manager
Willard Pennington
  Assistant Location Manager
Darrick Chan
  Assistant Location Manager
Rashod Edwards
  Assistant Location Manager
Nick DaLonzo
  Location Assistant
Mariah Hall
  Location Assistant
Jessica Lee Malloure
  Location Assistant
Jonathan Wymer
  Location Assistant
Kirsten Cornay
  Location Coordinator
Dan Cooley
  Location Manager
Liza-Anne Cabral
  Location Production Assistant
Ismael Castillo
  Location Production Assistant
David Tennyson Thompson
  Location Production Assistant
Taylor Whitehouse
  Location Production Assistant
Sara Anders
  Location Production Assistant
Stephanie Herrera
  Ager/Dyer
Allison Cirbus
  Costumer
Sarah Elizabeth Grant
  Costumer
Annika Emma Lawrence
  Costumer
Tamara Silbert
  Costumer
Raina Storer
  Costumer
Charelle Bronson
  Set Costumer
Lily Scott
  Set Costumer
Addy Steigerwalt
  Set Costumer
Mike Lutz
  Set Costumer
Allison E. Cohen
  Set Costumer


 Quotes

 New Quote

 Reviews


 New Review

Strange sequel
By Carry9 on May 8, 2019
 5

I liked the first one better.
This one has to much different stories in it.
I didn't even get the reason why one of the villains wanted the lab so bad. But perhaps I simply missed the moment where they explained it.
I thought that I had to watch this before going to see Avengers: Endgame.


Gimly

It's fun to see big stuff get real little and little stuff get real big, but _Ant-Man and the Wasp_ suffers the same problems of its predecessor, except this time with an added issue, one that effects many movies (and even more TV shows), the problem of "The entire movie didn't have to happen if people would just have had normal human conversations with one another".

_Final rating:★★★ - I liked it. Would personally recommend you give it a go._


John Smith

Actually quite good! It's like a less-weird, but more fun version of a Deadpool - in the sense that it is both filled with action but also with fun acting.

I recommend it for a Saturday evening. It is quite wholesome.


Per Gunnar Jonsson

I did indeed enjoy this movie…somewhat. However I cannot say that I was overly impressed.

The story was okay. I would not expect a deep and thought provoking story from a super hero movie nor would I want it. It served as a decent enough vehicle for moving things forward.

Most of the actors did a good enough job of the role they were given which in some cases was pretty much mission impossible given some of the overly silly characters in the movie. In particular I got tired of Luis almost before the first scenes he was in had finished. He was just so silly that you started to wonder what age the target audience was. Jimmy Woo was not far behind.

I think this leads to my main gripe with the movie. I expected a super hero movie but what I got was a fairly lame comedy with super heroes in it. It was just too much comic elements in it for me. I could probably have liked it if the jokes were somewhat intelligent but, for me, they were not. They alternated between overly silly and stupid characters, slap-stick and simple fall-on-your ass jokes.

What about the bad guy? Well, first off, there was not really a distinct bad guy but a hole bunch of them. Unfortunately none of them had any real bad guy charisma. I assume that Sonny was supposed to be the main bad guy and he certainly had enough evil lunatic air about him to fit that but again…too silly. Then we have the lame Jimmy Woo who was just annoying. The Ghost was probably the best one but then she was not really a bad guy was she?

I did like most of the action and the special effects though. The playing around with shrinking and returning to normal size, or greater, was both cool and funny. This shrinking business is of course a difficult theme to work with from a science and logic point of view. For instance, if you shrink a car to the size of a toy car it still weighs like a full size one and you cannot just pick it up. And what about the lab popping up and down all the time? Why weren’t everything shaken to bits inside when they started to run around with it? And don’t get me started about electricity and plumbing. But then, in this kind of movie I would say just just have to turn off that part of your brain. It made for some cool scenes after all.

I also did like that the story was more of a down to Earth story. No overall galactic plot, no snapping of fingers to make…well you know what. Okay, there was the post credit scenes which was a bit of an annoying tie in. Perhaps best of all though, I could not really feel much SJW or other form of politically correct preaching being showed down my throat. Today that is a great plus for any movie.

So, to sum up, I did enjoy it but it was not great and I was indeed a little bit disappointed at the end.


tmdb44006625

For fans of the first one, which includes me, Ant-Man and the Wasp is more of what you like. More heisting. More car chases. More Giant Man. More of the three wombats. More humour. More mediocre villains. More romance between Scott and Hope. More family bonding. And of course, more quantum realm. It's fun. It's light hearted. It works.

That post credit scene though .... 😲



 Pictures

30 pictures
 Run the slideshow


 News




 Comments

 New Topic


 Lists

Marvel Cinematic Universe

 Recommendations

Black Panther
  2018
Thor: Ragnarok
  2017
Avengers: Infinity War
  2018
Deadpool 2
  2018
Captain Marvel
  2019
Ant-Man
  2015
Venom
  2018
Spider-Man: Homecoming
  2017
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  2017
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
  2018

News

All News
TV News
Movies News
Books News
Stars News

TV

All Series
Trending Series
TV Quotes
My Series

Movies

All Movies
Coming Soon
Watch Free Movies
Oscar Best Pictures
Movies Quotes
My Movies
Watchlist

Books

All Books
Books Quotes
Book Club
My Books

Fanfics

All Fanfics
My Fanfics

Gaming

All Games

Music

All Albums

Lists

All Lists

Stars

All Stars
Hottest Stars
Stars Quotes
Born Today

Community

Last Comments
Last Reviews
Hottest Stars
Members
Shop
Premium

Contact tvore   Terms and Conditions   Privacy Policy   Copyright © 2020 tvore